Anja Bihlmaier - conductor

Anja Bihlmaier
- Conductor

Contact:
Antonia Paulus
+49 (0)5121 9990767

The emerging German conductor Anja Bihlmaier is equally at home on the operatic and symphonic stage. She studied under Scott Sandmeier at the Freiburg Conservatory of Music and under Dennis Russell Davies and Jorge Rotter at the Mozarteum in Salzburg.

Since the 2015-16 season, Anja Bihlmaier holds the position of 1st Kapellmeisterin and Deputy Music Director at the Staatstheater Kassel. Previously she held the position of 2nd Kapellmeisterin at the Staatsoper Hannover (under Karen Kamensek).

In the 2018-19 season Anja Bihlmaier will give her debuts at Residentie Orkest (Netherlands), Royal Stockholm Opera (Sweden),  NDR Radiophilharmonie Hanover (Germany), Nuremberg Symphony (Germany), Malmö Symphony Orchestra (Sweden), Lahti Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Västeras Sinfonietta (Sweden), Brandenburg Symphony (Germany), Württembergischen Philharmonie Reutlingen (Germany), Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (Denmark), Sønderjylland Symphony Orchestra (Denmark), Östgöta Wind Ensemble (Sweden), Norrköping Symphony Orchestra (Sweden), Oulo Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Norrlands Operans Orchester (Sweden) and at L’Orchestra Teatro Massimo Bellini (Italy

www.anjabihlmaier.de

Anja Bihlmaier - Brandenburg

Gemeinsam mit den Brandenburger Symphonikern und Aya Ishihara (Klavier)
Fanny Hensel (geb. Mendelssohn): aus „Das Jahr – 12 Charakterstücke für Klavier“: September, November
Grazyna Bacewicz: Konzert für Streichorchester
Clara Schumann: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester a-Moll op. 7
Emilie Mayer: Symphonie Nr. 5 f-Moll

Weitere Informationen

Location: Brandenburger Theater im Kultur Congress Centrum

Anja Bihlmaier - Brandenburg

Gemeinsam mit den Brandenburger Symphonikern und Aya Ishihara (Klavier)
Fanny Hensel (geb. Mendelssohn): aus „Das Jahr – 12 Charakterstücke für Klavier“: September, November
Grazyna Bacewicz: Konzert für Streichorchester
Clara Schumann: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester a-Moll op. 7
Emilie Mayer: Symphonie Nr. 5 f-Moll

Weitere Informationen

Location: Brandenburger Theater im Kultur Congress Centrum

Anja Bihlmaier - Brandenburg

Gemeinsam mit den Brandenburger Symphonikern und Aya Ishihara (Klavier)
Fanny Hensel (geb. Mendelssohn): aus „Das Jahr – 12 Charakterstücke für Klavier“: September, November
Grazyna Bacewicz: Konzert für Streichorchester
Clara Schumann: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester a-Moll op. 7
Emilie Mayer: Symphonie Nr. 5 f-Moll

Weitere Informationen

Location: Brandenburger Theater im Kultur Congress Centrum

Anja Bihlmaier - Trondheim

TRONDHEIM SYMFONIORKESTER & OPERA
Gounod, Faust (Premiere)

Weitere Informationen

Location: Olavshallen, Trondheim, Norway

Anja Bihlmaier - Trondheim

TRONDHEIM SYMFONIORKESTER & OPERA
Gounod, Faust 

Weitere Informationen

Location: Olavshallen, Trondheim, Norway

Anja Bihlmaier - Trondheim

TRONDHEIM SYMFONIORKESTER & OPERA
Gounod, Faust 

Weitere Informationen

Location: Olavshallen, Trondheim, Norway

Anja Bihlmaier - Trondheim

TRONDHEIM SYMFONIORKESTER & OPERA
Gounod, Faust 

Weitere Informationen

Location: Olavshallen, Trondheim, Norway

Anja Bihlmaier - Oulu (FIN)

Gemeinsam mit dem Oulu Symphony Orchester
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mozart Requiem in d-Moll (KV 626) 

Anja Bihlmaier - Umeå (SVE)

Carl Maria von Weber: Ouvertüre Freischütz
BT Anderson: Trippel Concerto
Schubert: Die Große Sinfonie in C-Dur, D 944

Location: Norrlandsoperan, Umeå

Anja Bihlmaier - Luleå (SWE)

Carl Maria von Weber: Ouvertüre Freischütz
BT Anderson: Trippel Concerto
Schubert: Die Große Sinfonie in C-Dur, D 944

Location: Luleå

Anja Bihlmaier - Catania (IT)

Gemeinsam mit dem L‘ Orchestra- Teatro Massimo Bellini Catania
Tschaikowsky, P.I.: Symphonie Nr. 2 „Aquarius“ und Symphonie Nr. 4

Location: Teatro Massimo Bellini, Catania

Anja Bihlmaier - Catania (IT)

Gemeinsam mit dem L‘ Orchestra- Teatro Massimo Bellini Catania
Alexander Tschaikowsky: Symphonie Nr. 2 und Symphonie Nr. 4 op. 36

Location: Teatro Massimo Bellini, Catania

Anja Bihlmaier - Odense (DK)

Summer Open Air

Weitere Informationen 

Location: Engen ved Fruens Bøge, Odense

The emerging German conductor Anja Bihlmaier is equally at home on the operatic and symphonic stage. She studied under Scott Sandmeier at the Freiburg Conservatory of Music and under Dennis Russell Davies and Jorge Rotter at the Mozarteum in Salzburg.

From 2015 - 2018, Anja Bihlmaier held the position of 1st Kapellmeisterin and Deputy Music Director at the Staatstheater Kassel. Previously she held the position of 2nd Kapellmeisterin at the Staatsoper Hannover (under Karen Kamensek) and at the Theater Chemnitz (under Frank Beermann).

In the 2018-19 season Anja Bihlmaier will give her debuts at Residentie Orkest (Netherlands), Royal Stockholm Opera (Sweden),  NDR Radiophilharmonie Hanover (Germany), Nuremberg Symphony (Germany), Malmö Symphony Orchestra (Sweden), Lahti Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Västeras Sinfonietta (Sweden), Brandenburg Symphony (Germany), Württembergischen Philharmonie Reutlingen (Germany), Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (Denmark), Sønderjylland Symphony Orchestra (Denmark), Östgöta Wind Ensemble (Sweden), Norrköping Symphony Orchestra (Sweden), Oulo Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Norrlands Operans Orchester (Sweden) and at L’Orchestra Teatro Massimo Bellini (Italy).

In addition to that she will return as guest conductor to Göteborg Opera (Sweden), Vienna Volksoper (Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, Strauß: Die Fledermaus), Toledo Symphony Orchestra (USA), Odense Symphony Orchestra (Denmark), Jönköping Sinfonietta (Sweden) and to Gävle Symphony Orchestra (Sweden).

As First Kapellmeisterin at the Staatstheater Kassel she conducted new productions of Mozart’s Die Entführung aus dem Serail and Bellini’s Norma, as well as revivals of Tchaikovksy’s Eugene Onegin, Verdi’s Rigoletto and Puccini’s La bohème. In July 2015 she took over performances of Mahler’s “Das Lied von der Erde” from Patrick Ringborg and was celebrated equally by the press and the audience. In addition to that she conducted the premieres of Verdi’s Luisa Miller and Gounod’s Roméo et Juliette. In Kassel she also conducted and programmed many symphonic concerts.

In 2005, Anja Bihlmaier was admitted into the “Dirigentenforum des Deutschen Musikrates” (Conducting Forum of the German Music Council). In 2006, she was awarded the 3rd Prize at the International Dimitris Mitropoulos Competition for Conductors in Athens.

Anja Bihlmaier lives in Kassel (Germany) and enjoys cycling and windsurfing during her spare time. 

Changes and alterations require prior consultation with Grunau Musik Management.

 

©  Kröger Photography

Rusalka – Staatsoper Hannover

Werther – Staatsoper Hannover

Dornröschen – Staatsoper Hannover

Opera

Arlen, H.: The Wizard of Oz

Bellini, V.: Norma

Benatzky, R.: Im weißen Rössl

Bizet, G.: Carmen

Burkhard, P.: Das Feuerwerk

Cimarosa, D.: Il matrimonio segreto

Donizetti, G.: L’elisir d’amore

Gounod, C.: Faust
Gounod, C.: Roméo et Juliette

Grétry, A. E.: Zémire et Azor

Händel, G. F.: Alcina

Humperdinck, E.: Hänsel und Gretel

Kalman, E.: Gräfin Mariza

Künneke, E.: Der Vetter aus Dingsda

Lehar, F.: Das Land des Lächelns

Loewe, E.: My fair Lady

Massenet, J.: Werther

Meyerbeer, G. : Vasco de Gama

Mozart, W.A.: Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, W.A.: Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, W.A.: Don Giovanni
Mozart, W.A.: Le Nozze die Figaro

Puccini, G.: La Boheme
Puccini, G.: Madame Butterfly

Reznicek, E.N. v.: Benzin

Strauss, R.: Elektra

Strauß, J.: Die Fledermaus

Strawinsky, I.: Rossignol

Weill, K.: Die sieben Todsünden

 

Sinfonia

Beethoven, L.v.: Sinfonie Nr. 1 C-Dur op. 21
Beethoven, L.v.: Sinfonie Nr. 2 D-Dur op. 36
Beethoven, L.v.: Sinfonie Nr. 5 c-moll op. 67
Beethoven, L.v.: Sinfonie Nr. 6 F-Dur op. 68
Beethoven, L.v.: Sinfonie Nr. 7 A-Dur op. 92
Beethoven, L.v.: Sinfonie Nr. 8 F-Dur op. 93

Brahms, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 1 c-moll op. 68
Brahms, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 3 F-Dur op. 90
Brahms, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 4 e-moll op. 98

Britten B.: Simple Symphony op. 4

Cherubini, L.: Sinfonie Nr. 1 D-Dur

Dvorak, A.: Sinfonie Nr. 7 d-moll op. 70
Dvorak, A.: Sinfonie Nr. 8 G-Dur op. 88
Dvorak, A.: Sinfonie Nr. 9 e-moll "Aus der neuen Welt"

Guilant, A.: Sinfonie Nr. 2 A-Dur für Orgel und Orchester op. 91

Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 38 C-Dur „Echo“
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 60 C-Dur „Il distratto“
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 63 C-Dur „La Roxelane“
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 64 A-Dur „Tempora mutantur“
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 83 g-moll „La Poule“
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 85 B-Dur "La Reine"
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 101 „Die Uhr“
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 102 B-Dur
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 103 Es-Dur „Mit dem Paukenwirbel“
Haydn, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 104 D-Dur

Heiniö, M.: Sinfonie für Schlagwerk und Orchester (Uraufführung 2008)

Hindemith, P.: Sinfonie „Mathis der Maler“

Honegger, A.: Sinfonie Nr. 2 D-Dur

Mahler, G.: Sinfonie Nr. 4 G-Dur

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, F.: Sinfonie Nr. 3 a-moll op. 56 „Schottische“
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, F.: Sinfonie Nr. 4 A-Dur op. 90 „Italienische“
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, F.: Sinfonie Nr. 5 d-moll op. 107 „Reformations-Sinfonie“

Mozart, W.A.: Sinfonie Nr. 35 KV 385 „Haffner“
Mozart, W.A.: Sinfonie Nr. 36 KV 425 "Linzer"
Mozart, W.A.: Sinfonie Nr. 39 KV543
Mozart, W.A.: Sinfonie Nr. 40 KV 550

Rostovtseva, M.: One minute Symphonie (UA 2018)

Schubert, F.: Sinfonie Nr. 3 D-Dur D 200
Schubert, F.: Sinfonie Nr. 8 h-moll D 759
Schubert, F.: Sinfonie Nr. 9 C-Dur D 944

Schumann, R.: 3. Sinfonie Es-Dur op. 97 (Rheinische)
Schumann, R.: 4. Sinfonie d-moll op. 120

Schostakowitsch, D.: Sinfonie Nr. 5 d-moll op. 47
Schostakowitsch, D.: Sinfonie Nr. 9 Es-Dur op. 70

Sibelius, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 1 e-moll op. 39
Sibelius, J.: Sinfonie Nr. 2 D-Dur op. 43
Sibelius, J.: Finlandia op. 26

Tchaikovsky, P.: Sinfonie Nr. 2 c-moll op. 17 "Aquarius"
Tchaikovsky, P.: Sinfonie Nr. 4 f-moll op. 36
Tchaikovsky, P.: Sinfonie Nr. 5 e-moll op. 64

 

Works for solo instruments and orchestra

Anderson, B.T.: Trippel Concerto (UA 2019)

Barber, S.: Violinkonzert op. 14

Bartok, B.: Klavierkonzert Nr. 3
Bartok, B.: Violakonzert (1. Fassung)

Beethoven, L.v.: Violinkonzert D-Dur op. 61
Beethoven, L.v.: Klavierkonzert Nr. 1 C-Dur op. 15
Beethoven, L.v.: Klavierkonzert Nr. 4 G-Dur op. 58
Beethoven, L.v.: Tripelkonzert op. 56

Bottesini, G.: Grand Duo Concertant für Violine und Kontrabaß

Brahms, J. /Schönberg, A.: Klavierkonzert g-Moll op. 25 (Orchesterfassung von A. Schönberg)
Brahms, J.: Doppelkonzert a-moll op. 102
Brahms, J.: Violinkonzert op. 77

Bruch, M.: Schottische Sinfonie Es-Dur op. 46

Chopin, F.: Klavierkonzert Nr. 1 e-moll op. 11

Creston, P.: Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra

Dafgard, J.: Tableau Vivant for violin and orchestra (UA 2019)

Debussy, C.: Danses pour Harpes e cordes
Debussy, C.: Rhapsody für Altsaxophon und Orchester

Haydn, J.: Klavierkonzert Nr. 4 G-Dur
Haydn, J.: Oboenkonzert C-Dur
Haydn, J.: Trompetenkonzert
Haydn, J.: Hornkonzert D- Dur

Ibert, J.: Concertino da camera für Altsaxophon und 11 Instrumente
Ibert, J.: Konzert für Flöte und Orchester op. 107

Koussevitzky, S.: Konzert für Kontrabass und Orchester fis-moll op. 3

Mahler, G.: Das Lied von der Erde

Martinsson, R.: Garden of Devotion

Merikanto, O.: Elämälle
Merikanto, O.: Laatokka
Merikanto, O.: Merellä

Mozart, W.A.: Oboenkonzert C-Dur KV 314
Mozart, W.A.: Klavierkonzert A-Dur KV 414
Mozart, W.A.: Klavierkonzert d-moll KV 466
Mozart, W.A.: Klarinettenkonzert A-Dur KV 622
Mozart, W.A.: Fagottkonzert KV 186e
Mozart, W.A.: Flötenkonzert G-Dur KV 313

Navarro, O.: Oboenkonzert

Nielsen, C.: Flötenkonzert FS 119

Prokofjew, S.: Violinkonzert Nr. 2 g-moll op. 63

Quantz, J.J.: Flötenkonzert G-Dur QV 5:174

Saint-Saens, C.: Cellokonzert Nr. 1 a-Moll op. 33
Saint-Saens, C.: Introduction und Rondo Capriccioso op.28
Saint-Saens, C.: Klavierkonzert Nr. 5 F-Dur op. 103 (L’Égyptien)

Schumann, R.: Cellokonzert a-Moll op. 129
Schumann, R.: Konzertstück für vier Hörner und Orchester op. 86

Sibelius, J.: Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47
Sibelius, J.: Diamant auf dem Märzschnee op. 36/6
Sibelius, J.: Under strandens granar op. 13/1
Sibelius, J.: Flickan kom ifran sin älsklings möte op. 37/5

Stark, R.: Klarinettenkonzert Nr. 2

Svendsen, J.: Romanze für Solovioline und Orchester

Tschaikowsky, P.I.: Rokoko-Variationen op. 33
Tschaikowsky, P.I.: Violinkonzert D-Dur op. 35

Vivaldi, A.: Die vier Jahreszeiten

Villa-Lobos, H.: Gitarrenkonzert

von Weber, C.M.: Klarinettenkonzert Nr. 1 f-moll op. 73
von Weber, C.M.: Fagottkonzert F-Dur op.75
von Weber, C.M.: Concertino für Klarinette und Klavier op. 26

 

More works for orchestra

Alven, H.: Suite from Bergakungen

Bach, J.S./ Webern, A.: Fuga (Ricercata) BWV 1079/5 a 6 voci
Bach, J.S./ Raff, J.: Chaconne für großes Orchester

Barber, S.: Adagio for Strings op. 11

Bartok, B.: Konzert für Orchester
Bartok, B.: Rumänische Volkstänze für Streichorchester

Beethoven, L.v.: Ouvertüre zu Egmont op. 84
Beethoven, L.v.: Ouvertüre zu Fidelio
Beethoven, L.v.: Leonore Ouvertüre Nr. 3 op. 72b

Bernstein, L.: Ouvertüre zu Candide
Bernstein, L.: Symphonic Dances aus West Side Story
Bernstein, L.: „The great lover“, 3 Dance Episodes
Bernstein, L.: "On the town", 3 Dance Episodes

Brahms, J.: Haydn Variationen op. 56a
Brahms, J.: Tragische Ouvertüre op. 81

Britten, B.: Four Sea-Interludes from Peter Grimes op. 33a
Britten, B.: Matinées Musicales Second Suite op. 24
Britten, B.: The Young Person´s Guide to the Orchestra

Byström, B.: Notes from the City of the Sun (2017) for sopran and orchestra

Copland, A.: Danzón Cubano

Debussy, C.: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune
Debussy, C.: Petite Suite

Djawadi, R.: Game of Thrones – The Rains of Castamere

de Falla, M.: „ El amor brujo“

Farrenc, L.: Ouvertüre 

Fauré, G.: Suite, Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 80

Gade, R.: Tango Jalousie

Gershwin, G.: I got fascinating Rythm

Gregson-Williams, H.: The Cronicles of Narnia – The Wardrobe/ To Aslan`s

Grieg, E.: Peer Gynt Suite

Ginastera, A.: „Los trabajadores agricolas“ aus Estancia op. 8a

Heiniö, M.: Maestoso, Variations of a Fragment by Eric XIV (2008)

Hensel, F.: Ouvertüre in C

Horner, J.: Avatar – The Destruction of Hometree
Horner, J.:Aliens – Main Theme/ Bishop`s Countdown
Horner, J./ Goldsmith: Star Trek II/ The Next Generation – Main Theme

Humperdinck, E.: Ouvertüre Königskinder

Khatschaturian, A.: Maskeraden-Suite

Kodaly, Z.: Tänze aus Galanta

Korngold, E.W.: Schneemann-Moderato

Larsen, L.: Bach 358

Léhar, F.: Gold und Silber Walzer

Liebermann, R.: Allegro Furioso

Liszt, F.: Les Préludes

Lumbye, H.: Champagnergalopp

McCreary, B.: Battlestar Galactica – Gaeta’s Lament

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, F.: Hebriden Ouvertüre

Messiaen, O.: Les offrandes oubliées

Monnakgotla, T.: Un clin d'oeil, Orchestral songs for baritone and orchestra (2018)

Mozart, W.A.: Serenade Nr.10 B-Dur KV 361 , „Gran Partita“

Mozart, L.: Eine musikalische Schlittenfahrt

Munktell, H.: Bränningar, Symphonische Dichtung

Mussorgskij, M.: Bilder einer Ausstellung

Newman, D.: Serenity-Suite

Nielsen, C.: Aladdin Suite op. 34

O`Donnell, M.: Halo 2 – Unforgotten

Peledouris, B.: Conan the Barbarian – Funeral Pyre

Peterson-Berger, W.: Intag I Sommerhagen

Piazolla, A.: Nightclub 1960
Piazolla, A.: Oblivion

Prokofieff, S.: Peter und der Wolf
Prokofieff, S.: Ouvertüre über ein hebräisches Thema op. 34b

Ravel, M.: Alborada del Gracioso
Ravel, M.: Le Tombeau de Couperin op. 68a

Respighi, O.: Pini di Roma/ Fontane di Roma

Rimsky-Korsakow, N.: Sheherazade op. 35

Rodgers, R.: Carousel Waltz

Roustom, K.: Dabke

Saint-Saens, C.: Bacchanale (aus Samson et Dalila)
Saint-Saens, C.: Karneval der Tiere

Say, F.: Grand Basar op. 35

Schnelzer, A.: Emperor Akbahr

Schnittke, A.: Mozart-Art a la Haydn

Shore, H.: The Fellowship of the Ring – The Ring goes South

Sibelius, J.: Humoresque I und II op. 87/1, 2
Sibelius, J.: Andante festivo
Sibelius, J.: Suite mignonne op. 98a

Skalkottas, N.: 5 Griechische Tänze

Smetana, B.: Die Moldau

Smyth, E.: Ouvertüre, The Wreckers

Soule, J.: Skyrim – The Dragonborn Comes

Staehle, H.: Ouvertüre e-moll

Stark, R.: Klarinettenkonzert Nr. 3

Strawinsky, I.: Dumbarton Oaks
Strawinsky, I.: Feuervogel Suite 1919

Strauß, J. Sohn: Adagio und Allegro für eine Orgelwalze KV 594 (arr.
Strauß, J. Sohn: Kaiserwalzer op. 437
Strauß, J. Sohn: Wein- Weib und Gesang

Strauss, R.: Don Juan op. 20
Strauss, R.: Rosenkavalier, 2. Walzerfolge
Strauss, R.: Suite für Bläser op. 4
Strauss, R.: Walz sequence No 2

Strawinsky, I.: L’histoire du soldat
Strawinsky, I.: Pulcinella Suite

Suk, J.: Streicherserenade Es-Dur op. 6

Suppe, F.v.: Ein Morgen, ein Mittag, ein Abend in Wien

Süßmayr, F.X.: Allegro aus der Sinfonia turchesca C-Dur SmWV 403

Takemitsu, T.: Requiem for Strings

Tarrodi, A.: Camelopardalis

Tschaikowsky, P.I.: Nussknacker Suite op. 71a
Tschaikowsky, P.I.: Polonaise (Eugen Onegin)

Uematsu, N.: Final Fantasy VI – Aria di Mezzo Carattere

Wagner, R.: „Siegfried-Idyll“

Walton, W.: Facade – An Entertainment with Poems by E. Sitwell

Weber, C.M.: Ouvertüre, Euryanthe
Weber, C.M.: Ouvertüre, Oberon

Webern, A.: Passacaglia op. 1

Widmann, J.: Con brio Konzertouvertüre
Widmann, J.: Star Wars – Yoda`s Theme

Williams, J.: Star Wars – Hologram/ Binary Sunset
Williams, J.: Harry Potter – Hedwig`s Theme/ Harry`s Wondrous


Go back